Air Conditioning
Swansea - SA2
Enquiry from: Azara D
Start Date: Immediate
Supply and fit air con to lounge area
Over 18 reviews & an average rating of 4.7/5 stars, you'll find the right pro
Use the shortlist button to select up to 4 tradespeople, enter your project details and press send
Get up to 4 quotes from local Air Conditioning Engineers near you
Swansea - SA2
Enquiry from: Azara D
Start Date: Immediate
Supply and fit air con to lounge area
Swansea - SA6
Enquiry from: Kris P
Start Date: Immediate
Installation Samsung wind free 5kw air con
Carmarthen - SA33
Enquiry from: Philip E
Start Date: Immediate
Submit your free quote for rated tradespeople
Swansea - SA1
Enquiry from: Simon W
Start Date: Immediate
Submit your free quote for rated tradespeople
Swansea - SA3
Enquiry from: Elishia C
Start Date: Immediate
1 Bedroom air conditioning installation
Swansea - SA4
Enquiry from: ROGER W
Start Date: Immediate
1 Outside AC units 2 splitter and 2 interior wall mounted units Wyfi contrlled
Swansea - SA1
Enquiry from: Jo G
Start Date: Immediate
Bedroom air conditioning
How much do Air Conditioning Engineers in Burry Port charge?
Costs for Air Conditioning Engineers around Burry Port can fluctuate depending on the kind of task that you need to have actually carried out in your house. It's the question we get asked a whole lot "how much do Air Conditioning Engineers in Burry Port charge?". It's definitely better to have an idea of how much a Air Conditioning Engineer will likely charge for their work. Rates will change based upon the products and the tradesperson chosen. The table shows the kinds of work that Air Conditioning Engineers usually do and also the regular cost variety of these jobs. Some jobs take longer to finish than others so costs do vary by job.
Tasks that Air Conditioning Engineers in Burry Port will do:
| Air Conditioning Engineer job | Air Conditioning Engineer cost in 2026 |
|---|---|
| Air conditioning in Burry Port | £1,125-£1,725 |
| Commercial Air Conditioning in Burry Port | £3,000-£9,000 |
| Office Air Conditioning in Burry Port | £3,000-£9,000 |
| Server Room Air Conditioning in Burry Port | £3,000-£9,000 |
| Shop Air Conditioning in Burry Port | £3,000-£9,000 |
| Conservatory Air Conditioning in Burry Port | £1,125-£1,225 |
| Air Conditioning Service in Burry Port | £60-£100 |
Are you planning to install a new climate control in your home or property? If yes, then there are a number of things you’d have to consider before making a financial commitment and that’s related to air conditioning planning permission. It’s crucial to equip yourself with the facts so as to avoid any hiccups along the ways and end up with an AC system that works well and complies with all relevant air conditioning regulations. In this post, we’re going to give you a good insight into planning permission for air conditioning in homes. Let’s take a look!
In general, majority of small air conditioning installations do not need planning permission. In other words, you don’t have to submit a planning permission application to install an air conditioning system in your home or property – if you want to, simply go ahead with it. However, there’s a need to ensure that your external air conditioning units meet some regulations. These regulations include:
In addition, you’d have to ensure that there isn’t a wind turbine on the property. For a more accurate information, it’s more advisable to reach out to your local authority for advice on air conditioning planning permission before installing your air conditioning unit. They’re in a much better position to advise you on how to ensure that your air conditioning complies with the relevant regulations as well as whether or not you’ll need a planning permission.
Nothing provides you with more relief during the hot summer months than having a fully functioning air conditioning system at home. If you seek to keep your surrounding cool, then your best bet would be to install an air conditioning system. The system functions mainly by transmitting air over a specific temperature to outside from the inside and then replaces it with the cooled air. The outcome of this is a comfortable, conducive and relaxing environment to live, play or even work. Asides the cooling advantages provided by air conditioning systems, they’re also able to deliver other great benefits like removing pollutants and improving the indoor air quality of your living space. What’s more? They also feature filters which works to keep out both insets and parasites. So when making a purchase decision, most homeowners are usually concerned about the cost of buying and installing these air conditioners. If you’re also interested in knowing the cost, here’s what you need to know.
There are different types of air conditioning units with each having it own unique prices. Let’s have a look.
✓ Portable air conditioning unit - £300 to £600
✓ Fixed air conditioning unit - £800 to £1000
✓ Installation Charges - £130 to £200 per day
The prices of these air conditioning units varies depending on a number of factors. Some examples of these price influencing factors include the height of the ceiling, the exact number of both the doors and windows, construction or design of the property and finally, the number of people it can cover at a go.
You need to determine the air conditioning unit’s size as well as the size of the area. Generally, a ton of AC unit is perfect for cooling an area of about 400 square feet.
In a server room, you have multiple electronics in a single room. If you stand a bit close to your personal computer while its still running, you know you’ll definitely feel some heat. Now imagine the amount of heat that would be generated by large servers in a single room (hint: it’s quite much). A server room would be highly uncomfortable to work in with that amount of heat around and beyond that, the heat is also very dangerous to the electronics. It can lead to equipment malfunction or even breakdown. When the equipment in your server room is one that stores all your business’ information, then it’s simply a no-brainer to do everything you possibly can to protect the equipment. Hence, the reason why every server room requires a good and well installed air conditioning system which helps to control temperature as well as moisture in the server room. It also goes a long way to control the amount of dust in the room and dust can also affect the performance of the electronics. Here are some of the reasons why the HVAC system in your server room should be professionally installed.
When it comes to getting an air conditioning unit for your property, one of the greatest mistakes you can possibly make is purchasing and installing the wrong type as well as size in your personal space. In the event whereby you happen to go for an AC unit that’s too small, it won’t be powerful enough to cool your room as you would like. However, when you go ahead to select an oversized AC unit, your room would be cooled relatively quick but will leave the air in your room with excess humidity and consume more electricity as it’s going to cycle on and off which will ultimately cost you more money. As a result, it’s always a smart move to put some things into consideration before making any financial commitment. In this post, we’re going to consider how you can determine the perfect air conditioner for your building. Let’s take a look!
Having its usage banned in air conditioning systems and many other refrigeration applications due to the danger it poses to the ozone layer, several companies that are affected by the R22 legislation would possess a policy to identify specific recommended alternatives. If you’re also affected by this new legislation, then you’ve come to the right place. Generally, the alternative that’s selected is usually dependent on the business unit level as well as the business’ energy efficiency requirements. In this post, we’re going to consider some of the recommended alternatives to the R22 refrigerant. Let’s take a look!
These R22 alternatives are all believed to be environmental friendly having little to no impact on the ozone layer. However, one drawback possessed by of these alternatives is when POE oil is incorporated. This can result in excess moisture which causes acid build up inside the refrigerant lines. What’s more? These refrigerant alternatives also work at a higher pressure which means that it may cause more wear and tear on components.
What Is Central Air Conditioning System?
Central air conditioning system is a system which operates by cooling air at a central place and distributes the cooled air to and from rooms with the help of one or more fans and ductwork. What makes the whole idea of air conditioning feasible is the operations of the air conditioner compressor. When it cooling gas is compressed, it allows it to absorb heat from the house and blows it outside into the outside air and that’s exactly how the cool air is being generated.
Central air conditioning are of two main types which includes a split system as well as a packaged unit.
Generally, in the split system AC unit, both the condenser and compressor are included in the outdoor metal cabinet, whereas the indoor cabinet includes the evaporator. Typically, in several split system air conditioning units, the indoor cabinet will also include an air handler or a furnace. What’s more? The evaporator coil of the AC unit is fitted in the cabinet or the furnace or heat pump’s primary supply duct. This type of central air condition is usually the most economical AC unit to fit if you already have a furnace in your home.
However, in a packaged central air conditioning system, the components including condenser, compressor and evaporator are all included in one cabinet. Supply of air as well as the return ducts are connected through the home’s exterior wall or roof to the package central air conditioning system - mostly placed outdoors. This type of central air conditioners also features electric heating oil or a natural gas furnace. With this perfect blend of central heater with air conditioner, there’s simply no need to a separate furnace indoors.
In this day and age, not having an air conditioning system installed in your home will be quite odd and strange. And even more interestingly, air conditioning systems happens to be a necessity at the present time rather than a luxury. However, there are still several people who’ll forgo the option of installing a good air conditioning system in their homes due to the fact that it’s nothing but an extra cost they just don’t wish to incur.
In truth, the cost of purchasing, installing and running an air conditioning system can actually be a turn off to several homeowners, but the numerous benefits you will enjoy by having it installed largely outweighs any drawbacks the system might have. Now let’s consider the benefits associated with AC systems.
✓ It minimizes the risk of dying. Thousands of people die every year across the globe due to the constantly deteriorating temperatures. According to the experts, too much heat can lead to heat strokes and a great way to prevent this from happening is to invest in air conditioning systems.
✓ It improve the quality of sleep. A good quality sleep simply can’t be overstated as it leaves you feeling fresh and revitalized. However, this can be greatly hindered when everything around you is hot. For a good quality sleep, you might want to invest in air conditioning systems as they happen to be best way to have your home feeling cool and super comfortable.
✓ It prevents your devices from overheating. Electrical appliances can also suffer terribly under great heat and are vulnerable to overheating. In fact, devices such as microwaves, PCs, mobile phones and more can get damaged due to heat. The cost of replacing all these appliances will definitely be greater than the cost of installing an air conditioning system.
Air conditioning filters can get dirty over time, especially through heavy use. This can have a major impact on how efficient a unit is, increasing how much energy it uses and reducing how effective it is.
This is why it’s a good idea to service your air conditioning system regularly. Part of this should involve checking, cleaning and replacing your filters, to help your units run as efficiently as possible.
Answer a few quick questions to help us match you with the right Air Conditioning Engineer
Receive no-obligation quotes from 4 Air Conditioning Engineers working in Burry Port.
Compare prices, customer reviews and services, and hire the right Air Conditioning Engineer.
View our open Air Conditioning Engineer jobs near you
Join today