Air Conditioning
London - N1
Enquiry from: Lisa M
Start Date: Immediate
Install new air con for home. Looking for quotes.
Over 435 reviews & an average rating of 4.7/5 stars, you'll find the right pro
Use the shortlist button to select up to 4 tradespeople, enter your project details and press send
Get up to 4 quotes from local Air Conditioning Engineers near you
London - N1
Enquiry from: Lisa M
Start Date: Immediate
Install new air con for home. Looking for quotes.
London - N1
Enquiry from: Heena A
Start Date: Immediate
New AC unit installation in my living room
London - N1
Enquiry from: Mubarak S
Start Date: Immediate
Install an air conditioning
London - N1
Enquiry from: AFDHAL H
Start Date: Immediate
Customer made enquiry for Air Conditioning quotes online. Homeowner lives in London area. Please call to arrange appointment
London - N1
Enquiry from: Grace O
Start Date: Immediate
Wall mounted air conditioning unit for living room
London - E8
Enquiry from: Bibi B
Start Date: Immediate
air con needed for a conservatory
London - N1
Enquiry from: David O
Start Date: Immediate
Customer is looking for quotes for Air Conditioning from pros around London. Please call to arrange appointment to discuss
London - N16
Enquiry from: Alusine K
Start Date: Immediate
Customer made enquiry for Air Conditioning quotes online. Homeowner lives in London area. Please call to arrange appointment
London - N1
Enquiry from: David O
Start Date: Immediate
Customer is looking for quotes for Air Conditioning from pros around London. Please call to arrange appointment to discuss
London - N1
Enquiry from: Sam B
Start Date: Immediate
quote for help with planning permission and installation of air conditioning. we are a ground floor and lower ground floor maisonette freehold in a conservation area with a private garden. are you the...
London - E9
Enquiry from: Alzira G
Start Date: Immediate
Customer is looking for quotes for Air Conditioning from pros around London. Please call to arrange appointment to discuss
London - E8
Enquiry from: Stefan L
Start Date: Immediate
customer in london areas is looking to do a couple of projects at the moment, and would like quotes for air conditioning.confirmed interest via sms and email at 20/11/2024 08:32.please call to arrange...
London - N16
Enquiry from: Simon P
Start Date: Immediate
Put in a pregased air conditioner
London - E9
Enquiry from: Sidd S
Start Date: Immediate
I’m looking to install an ac without an outdoor unit in my windowsill - need to cut two holes in my window and fit this (it will sit on the side sill). I’d like a quote for the full install incl. ...
London - N16
Enquiry from: Aaron B
Start Date: Immediate
install a pre-flared air con unit that is pre gassed on outside wall first floor no f gas certification needed just the know how of air con installation all parts of the air con including pipes inddo...
London - N1
Enquiry from: Rys F
Start Date: Immediate
Hi, I need my split cycle air con unit replaced. This is supply & fit of: • 1 x Outdoor Unit (to replace Daikin VRV IV-S unit, for 3 room flat) • 3 x Indoor Unit • Controller(s) And disp...
London - E8
Enquiry from: Chris H
Start Date: Immediate
I will be at my rental flat in London Fields 5-7 March and looking for an AC (+ heat?) solution to install. The flat is currently only underfloor heating with no furnace/cooling system.
London - N16
Enquiry from: Menachem R
Start Date: Immediate
customer in london areas is looking to do a couple of projects at the moment, and would like quotes for air conditioning.confirmed interest via email at 14/12/2023 09:40.please call to arrange appoint...
London - N1
Enquiry from: Matthew T
Start Date: Immediate
2 air condition Unites, one in the upstairs bedroom and one in the downstairs lounge
London - E8
Enquiry from: Kevin F
Start Date: Immediate
one unit fitted into my living room
How much do Air Conditioning Engineers in Hackney cost?
Costs for Air Conditioning Engineers around Hackney can differ depending upon the type of task that you want to have done in your home. It's the question we are asked a great deal "how much do Air Conditioning Engineers in Hackney cost?". It's generally great to have an idea of how much a Air Conditioning Engineer will likely charge for their work. Rates are going to fluctuate based upon the materials and the tradesperson selected. The list reveals the types of task that Air Conditioning Engineers usually do and also the standard price series of these jobs. Some jobs take longer to finish than others so prices do vary by project.
Tasks that Air Conditioning Engineers in Hackney will do:
| Air Conditioning Engineer job | Air Conditioning Engineer cost in 2026 |
|---|---|
| Air conditioning in Hackney | £826-£4,491 |
| Commercial Air Conditioning in Hackney | £970-£5,400 |
| Office Air Conditioning in Hackney | £970-£5,400 |
| Server Room Air Conditioning in Hackney | £970-£5,400 |
| Shop Air Conditioning in Hackney | £970-£5,400 |
| Conservatory Air Conditioning in Hackney | £826-£4,429 |
| Air Conditioning Service in Hackney | £744-£4,288 |
Are you planning to install a new climate control in your home or property? If yes, then there are a number of things you’d have to consider before making a financial commitment and that’s related to air conditioning planning permission. It’s crucial to equip yourself with the facts so as to avoid any hiccups along the ways and end up with an AC system that works well and complies with all relevant air conditioning regulations. In this post, we’re going to give you a good insight into planning permission for air conditioning in homes. Let’s take a look!
In general, majority of small air conditioning installations do not need planning permission. In other words, you don’t have to submit a planning permission application to install an air conditioning system in your home or property – if you want to, simply go ahead with it. However, there’s a need to ensure that your external air conditioning units meet some regulations. These regulations include:
In addition, you’d have to ensure that there isn’t a wind turbine on the property. For a more accurate information, it’s more advisable to reach out to your local authority for advice on air conditioning planning permission before installing your air conditioning unit. They’re in a much better position to advise you on how to ensure that your air conditioning complies with the relevant regulations as well as whether or not you’ll need a planning permission.
Nothing provides you with more relief during the hot summer months than having a fully functioning air conditioning system at home. If you seek to keep your surrounding cool, then your best bet would be to install an air conditioning system. The system functions mainly by transmitting air over a specific temperature to outside from the inside and then replaces it with the cooled air. The outcome of this is a comfortable, conducive and relaxing environment to live, play or even work. Asides the cooling advantages provided by air conditioning systems, they’re also able to deliver other great benefits like removing pollutants and improving the indoor air quality of your living space. What’s more? They also feature filters which works to keep out both insets and parasites. So when making a purchase decision, most homeowners are usually concerned about the cost of buying and installing these air conditioners. If you’re also interested in knowing the cost, here’s what you need to know.
There are different types of air conditioning units with each having it own unique prices. Let’s have a look.
✓ Portable air conditioning unit - £300 to £600
✓ Fixed air conditioning unit - £800 to £1000
✓ Installation Charges - £130 to £200 per day
The prices of these air conditioning units varies depending on a number of factors. Some examples of these price influencing factors include the height of the ceiling, the exact number of both the doors and windows, construction or design of the property and finally, the number of people it can cover at a go.
You need to determine the air conditioning unit’s size as well as the size of the area. Generally, a ton of AC unit is perfect for cooling an area of about 400 square feet.
When it comes to getting an air conditioning unit for your room, one of the greatest mistakes you can possibly make is purchasing and installing the wrong size in your personal space. In the event whereby you happen to go for an AC unit that’s too small, it won’t be powerful enough to cool your room as you would like. However, when you go ahead to select an oversized AC unit, your room would be cooled relatively quick but will leave the air in your room with excess humidity and consume more electricity as it’s going to cycle on and off which will ultimately cost you more money. As a result, it’s always a smart move to calculate the right air conditioning size for your room before making any financial commitment. In this post, we’re going to consider how you can determine the appropriate unit size for your space. Let’s take a look!
As a business owner, you’d be aware before now that there’s usually a need to make financial commitment on some things that do not directly generate revenue or profit for the business. One of these expenses is an air conditioning which may not directly make you more money, but is known to provide a wide array of benefits in a work environment. If you’re still yet to be convinced about the need for an air conditioning system in your workplace, here are some reasons that explains to you why installing a heating and cooling system at your workplace can be a huge step forward for your business.
When getting a new air conditioning system, it’s essential to always go for one that’s energy efficient, otherwise you’ll end up paying more money on your heating and cooling bills than necessary. Over the years, a variety of air con units have been developed which ultimately makes it a bit tricky trying to separate the “the boys from the men. Not all are created equal and most home and property owners who do not take the necessary measures and put certain things into consideration when buying a new AC system often go back home with the most visually appealing unit rather than an energy efficient one.
When purchasing a new energy efficient system, there’s a need to look out for some things that can go a long way to help keep your heating bills and your home’s temperature low. Let’s take a look!
Most air conditioning units will need yearly maintenance. This will involve a full service and cleaning of filters. In very dusty areas units may need more frequent maintenance. Regular servicing will extend the life of an air conditioning unit. Keep a record of when this is done so you know when to contact someone!
In several parts of the UK, air conditioning systems are a must especially in the warmer summer months. Fortunately, if your AC system isn’t functioning the way it’s supposed to, suffers frequent system breakdowns when overworked mostly during the hot summer days or perhaps you’re just tired of just having to manage with window units, the latest air conditioning units offers both features and performance that’s superior to the earlier models. And as you would have expected, each facet comes with a cost.
There are a number of factors that can determine the cost of an air conditioning unit. Out of all these factors, the size of your home happens to be the most significant factor that influences an air conditioning unit’s cost. Air conditioning systems are measured in tons, which is a measure of the amount of heat they’re able to remove from a home within an hour. As a rule of thumb, you’ll require about 1 ton of cooling per 500 to 600 square feet. Unfortunately, the square footage alone can’t be used to determine the tonnage. Other factors that’ll also play a significant role includes the efficiency of your most preferred AC unit, how well the home is insulated as well as the thermal nature of your home. On the average, a new air conditioning system for an average home should be within the range of £1000 to £3000 for a unit as well as the installation costs which can vary largely depending on the condition of your ducts. These figures may seem quite expensive, but when the hot summer days come, you’d be glad to have had one installed in your home.
When it comes to conservatory air conditioning, a huge mistake you’d not like to make is to purchase and install a wrong sized HVAC system. When that happens, not only will you be left unsatisfied, but you’d also end up incurring much more expenses than necessary. If you go for an AC unit that’s too small, it won’t be powerful enough to cool your conservatory as you would like. However, when you go ahead to select an oversized AC unit, your conservatory would be cooled relatively quick but will leave the air in the structure with excess humidity and consume more electricity as it’s going to cycle on and off which will ultimately cost you more money. In other words, it’s always a smart decision to take your time to calculate the right air conditioner size for your conservatory before you make a purchase decision. So how exactly can you go about the determination of the appropriate HVAC unit size for your conservatory? Let’s take a look!
Answer a few quick questions to help us match you with the right Air Conditioning Engineer
Receive no-obligation quotes from 4 Air Conditioning Engineers working in Hackney.
Compare prices, customer reviews and services, and hire the right Air Conditioning Engineer.
View our open Air Conditioning Engineer jobs near you
Join today