Damp Proofing
Corwen - LL21
Enquiry from: Elian J
Start Date: Immediate
Injecting walls which has rising damp
Over 8 reviews & an average rating of 4.9/5 stars, you'll find the right pro
Use the shortlist button to select up to 4 tradespeople, enter your project details and press send
Get up to 4 quotes from local Damp Proofing Specialists near you
Corwen - LL21
Enquiry from: Elian J
Start Date: Immediate
Injecting walls which has rising damp
Wrexham - LL14
Enquiry from: Ruth R
Start Date: Immediate
Removal of kitchen units to inject wall behind for damp then replaster and replace units
Wrexham - LL12
Enquiry from: Laura H
Start Date: Immediate
We are in the process of buying this property and have had a level 2 rics survey flag up damp within the main walls at low level on the external and internal walls. we are after a quote to fix this is
Wrexham - LL11
Enquiry from: Simon L
Start Date: Immediate
(address removed) . 9” walls no cavity requires remedial damp proof course
Wrexham - LL12
Enquiry from: Ben C
Start Date: Immediate
We keep having issues with damp in a few areas of the house, potentially due to overgrown plants in the gutter and windows that might need replacing but obviously i'm unsure. just looking to initially
Wrexham - LL11
Enquiry from: Neil J
Start Date: Immediate
We are selling our home the buyer has had a basic survey done which has flagged up damp the details of which we are not privy to.The previous owner had the walls injected about 20 years ago and we hav
Wrexham - LL11
Enquiry from: Phil S
Start Date: Immediate
Damp walls, visible damp patches on door and walls.hole in wall in utility plus upstairs around windows
Wrexham - LL11
Enquiry from: Pamela P
Start Date: Immediate
Rising damp internal wall possibly in extension
Wrexham - LL14
Enquiry from: Barry G
Start Date: Immediate
Have damp walls. Need someone to sssess provide quote to remedy please
Wrexham - LL11
Enquiry from: Paul H
Start Date: Immediate
Tennant reported damp around chimney and suspected rising damp, we would like someone other than have a look at the problem and potential remedies The Estate agent has visited and has some photos of
How much do Damp Proofing Specialists in Ruthin charge?
Costs for Damp Proofing Specialists around Ruthin can vary depending upon the sort of service that you require to have actually done in your house. It's the inquiry we are asked a lot "how much do Damp Proofing Specialists in Ruthin cost?". It's definitely really good to have an idea of how much a Damp Proofing Specialist will likely charge for their services. Prices are going to change based upon the products as well as the tradesman chosen. The list shows the types of work that Damp Proofing Specialists normally do and the typical price variety of these jobs. Some projects take longer to complete than others so costs do fluctuate by task.
Tasks that Damp Proofing Specialists in Ruthin can do:
| Damp Proofing Specialist job | Damp Proofing Specialist cost in 2026 |
|---|---|
| Damp proofing in Ruthin | £1,125-£1,725 |
You should make sure that all signs of damp have gone before you redecorate your walls. If you want to paint your walls with a water-permeable emulsion paint, you can usually do this after 1 or 2 months. For other types of decoration you should wait longer.
There are a few visible signs of damp, although it often goes undetected. However, in older or empty properties, this made become detectable through its smell. These include peeling paint and wallpaper, crumbling plaster, mould growth, black spots or spores on walls and ceilings, and rotting skirting boards and flooring.
Signs of rising damp tend to be close to the ground, usually no higher than a metre. It usually works its way up walls in horizontal lines. Penetrating damp usually develops in patches and can often be much higher up. For more advice, speak to a damp proofing professional.
Damp is a serious problem, particularly if you live in an old property, because it can lead to structural damage. This will cost you big money and could be very dangerous, to yourself and the property. Take damp seriously and get it inspected and resolved as soon as you discover it!
Answer a few quick questions to help us match you with the right Damp Proofing Specialist
Receive no-obligation quotes from 4 Damp Proofing Specialists working in Ruthin.
Compare prices, customer reviews and services, and hire the right Damp Proofing Specialist.
View our open Damp Proofing Specialist jobs near you
Join today