Damp Proofing
Redruth - TR15
Enquiry from: Tina M
Start Date: Immediate
The property has a damp problem especially on the left side of the house. the wall is soaking wet
Over reviews & an average rating of /5 stars, you'll find the right pro
Use the shortlist button to select up to 4 tradespeople, enter your project details and press send
Get up to 4 quotes from local Damp Proofing Specialists near you
We can't find any professionals in your area at the moment. If you're a professional looking to take advantage of our service, you can sign up for free here
Redruth - TR15
Enquiry from: Tina M
Start Date: Immediate
The property has a damp problem especially on the left side of the house. the wall is soaking wet
Redruth - TR15
Enquiry from: Lisa Z
Start Date: Immediate
Hi, i have white mould just a small section in my loft. due to the air vent coming loose. please can you quote me on putting vent back and mould please. i have images as i have had a homebuyers survey
Camborne - TR14
Enquiry from: Lisa H
Start Date: Immediate
Idea of where damp is coming from
Redruth - TR15
Enquiry from: Andrew H
Start Date: Immediate
Tanking to basement boundary walls to Royal Mail Distribution office. Can someone give me a call please
Newquay - TR8
Enquiry from: Rory P
Start Date: Immediate
Damp survey and recommendations
St. Austell - PL26
Enquiry from: Elizabeth B
Start Date: Immediate
Hi we have a tenant at this address with bad damp issues and wondered are you available to take a look and quote and works need doing. It could be that they are not using heating so more condensation
Newquay - TR7
Enquiry from: Grzegorz G
Start Date: Immediate
Damp in the walls and wet walls
Camborne - TR14
Enquiry from: Christian S
Start Date: Immediate
Mould on walls appearing in multiple rooms. (address removed) building survey less than 1 year ago shows only minimal damp in the old cottage
Camborne - TR14
Enquiry from: Clive B
Start Date: Immediate
We have two cold rooms in the bungalow on opposite corners of the building with condensation and mould and one room when it rains constantly and heavy mist /drizzle we get a wet area in the corner on
Redruth - TR16
Enquiry from: Chris H
Start Date: Immediate
Small area of wall, rising damp in solid wall
How much do Damp Proofing Specialists in Perranporth cost?
Prices for Damp Proofing Specialists around Perranporth can be very different depending upon the sort of task that you require to have done in your residence. It's the question we are asked a lot "how much do Damp Proofing Specialists in Perranporth charge?". It's generally great to have an idea of how much a Damp Proofing Specialist are going to likely charge for their work. Rates will likely rise and fall based on the materials and the tradesman picked. The list reveals the kinds of job that Damp Proofing Specialists typically do as well as the average price series of these projects. Some tasks take longer to finish than others so prices do differ by job.
Tasks that Damp Proofing Specialists in Perranporth can do:
| Damp Proofing Specialist job | Damp Proofing Specialist cost in 2026 |
|---|---|
| Damp proofing in Perranporth | £1,125-£1,725 |
Signs of rising damp tend to be close to the ground, usually no higher than a metre. It usually works its way up walls in horizontal lines. Penetrating damp usually develops in patches and can often be much higher up. For more advice, speak to a damp proofing professional.
You should make sure that all signs of damp have gone before you redecorate your walls. If you want to paint your walls with a water-permeable emulsion paint, you can usually do this after 1 or 2 months. For other types of decoration you should wait longer.
There are a few visible signs of damp, although it often goes undetected. However, in older or empty properties, this made become detectable through its smell. These include peeling paint and wallpaper, crumbling plaster, mould growth, black spots or spores on walls and ceilings, and rotting skirting boards and flooring.
Damp is a serious problem, particularly if you live in an old property, because it can lead to structural damage. This will cost you big money and could be very dangerous, to yourself and the property. Take damp seriously and get it inspected and resolved as soon as you discover it!
Answer a few quick questions to help us match you with the right Damp Proofing Specialist
Receive no-obligation quotes from 4 Damp Proofing Specialists working in Perranporth.
Compare prices, customer reviews and services, and hire the right Damp Proofing Specialist.
View our open Damp Proofing Specialist jobs near you
Join today