Damp Proofing
Shildon - DL4
Enquiry from: Akinyemi O
Start Date: Immediate
Full damp survey for the property as well as mould and condensation rectification
Over 10 reviews & an average rating of 4.5/5 stars, you'll find the right pro
Use the shortlist button to select up to 4 tradespeople, enter your project details and press send
Get up to 4 quotes from local Damp Proofing Specialists near you
Shildon - DL4
Enquiry from: Akinyemi O
Start Date: Immediate
Full damp survey for the property as well as mould and condensation rectification
Stockton-on-tees - TS16
Enquiry from: Lynsey E
Start Date: Immediate
Assessment of the ground floor flat for damp and mould concerns
Crook - DL15
Enquiry from: Kathryn P
Start Date: Immediate
Hi, tenanted property with signs of damp on the chimney breast wall. various repairs have been carried out in and around the property but this area is still affected. need a report on cause and what i
Stockton-on-tees - TS18
Enquiry from: Rafia B
Start Date: Immediate
Living room and pantry under stairs
Newton Aycliffe - DL5
Enquiry from: Michael D
Start Date: Immediate
Damp in side walls near back door
Darlington - DL1
Enquiry from: Jag S
Start Date: Immediate
All damp and timber treatment works for Darlington borough council properties
Durham - DH1
Enquiry from: Kwok W
Start Date: Immediate
I suspect that my property in Gilesgate, Durham may have rising damp in the lower walls. I would like to arrange a professional damp survey to identify the cause and possible treatment. I am available
Durham - DH7
Enquiry from: David T
Start Date: Immediate
Submit your free quote for rated tradespeople
Bishop Auckland - DL13
Enquiry from: Sharon D
Start Date: Immediate
Damp patches on the bottom of the stairs walls…
Shildon - DL4
Enquiry from: Kerry S
Start Date: Immediate
I am contacting you from IKE Supported Housing services, we have properties in the north east that we require damp work quotes for please can someone contact me
Bishop Auckland - DL14
Enquiry from: Allan B
Start Date: Immediate
Inspection to assess the problem if possible please
Bishop Auckland - DL14
Enquiry from: Bethany N
Start Date: Immediate
Moisture remediation required for leased premises
Crook - DL15
Enquiry from: Kishore K
Start Date: Immediate
Need damp survey pls, I have pictures...will share if needed
Bishop Auckland - DL14
Enquiry from: David W
Start Date: Immediate
Request free damp survey then good quotation
How much do Damp Proofing Specialists in Shildon cost?
Costs for Damp Proofing Specialists around Shildon can vary depending upon the sort of task that you need to have actually performed in your home. It's the question we are asked a whole lot "how much do Damp Proofing Specialists in Shildon charge?". It's generally really good to have an idea of how much a Damp Proofing Specialist will likely cost for their services. Rates will certainly fluctuate based on the products as well as the tradesman chosen. The list reveals the kinds of job that Damp Proofing Specialists generally do and the regular cost variety of these projects. Some jobs take longer to finish than others so prices do differ by job.
Tasks that Damp Proofing Specialists in Shildon can do:
| Damp Proofing Specialist job | Damp Proofing Specialist cost in 2026 |
|---|---|
| Damp proofing in Shildon | £1,125-£1,725 |
You should make sure that all signs of damp have gone before you redecorate your walls. If you want to paint your walls with a water-permeable emulsion paint, you can usually do this after 1 or 2 months. For other types of decoration you should wait longer.
There are a few visible signs of damp, although it often goes undetected. However, in older or empty properties, this made become detectable through its smell. These include peeling paint and wallpaper, crumbling plaster, mould growth, black spots or spores on walls and ceilings, and rotting skirting boards and flooring.
Damp is a serious problem, particularly if you live in an old property, because it can lead to structural damage. This will cost you big money and could be very dangerous, to yourself and the property. Take damp seriously and get it inspected and resolved as soon as you discover it!
Signs of rising damp tend to be close to the ground, usually no higher than a metre. It usually works its way up walls in horizontal lines. Penetrating damp usually develops in patches and can often be much higher up. For more advice, speak to a damp proofing professional.
Answer a few quick questions to help us match you with the right Damp Proofing Specialist
Receive no-obligation quotes from 4 Damp Proofing Specialists working in Shildon.
Compare prices, customer reviews and services, and hire the right Damp Proofing Specialist.
View our open Damp Proofing Specialist jobs near you
Join today