Damp Proofing
Ilkeston - DE7
Enquiry from: Hayri S
Start Date: Immediate
Damp in the kitchen walls
Over 18 reviews & an average rating of 4.3/5 stars, you'll find the right pro
Use the shortlist button to select up to 4 tradespeople, enter your project details and press send
Get up to 4 quotes from local Damp Proofing Specialists near you
Ilkeston - DE7
Enquiry from: Hayri S
Start Date: Immediate
Damp in the kitchen walls
Derby - DE23
Enquiry from: Jagjit s
Start Date: Immediate
Damp/condenstaion issues 2 bedrooms bungalow
Derby - DE24
Enquiry from: Rachel S
Start Date: Immediate
Damp proofing the house. i need the back of the house damp proofing , the kitchen and bathroom. i live in a two bedroom terraced
Nottingham - NG10
Enquiry from: Jenna B
Start Date: Immediate
Quote for rising damp , condensation/check of cause of damp upstairs and windows, roof check -eaves repointing /tiles cracked
Ashby-de-la-Zouch - LE65
Enquiry from: Hollie F
Start Date: Immediate
I’m having some issues with damp in my kitchen. We’ve had a few plumbers round to check for a leak and apparently nothing, I’m thinking it’s penetrating damp due to the paint outside maybe? Th
Ashby-de-la-Zouch - LE65
Enquiry from: Kevin M
Start Date: Immediate
I have water ingress near my back door which is causing rising damp
Nottingham, Sutton-in-Ashfield - NG17
Enquiry from: Lis R
Start Date: Immediate
I understand from the tenant that the property is damp, he has used a damp meter. The property was in injected in 2015 and 30 years ago. Unfortunately the business who did the work has now gone out of
Ashbourne - DE6
Enquiry from: Jack B
Start Date: Immediate
High levels of damp readings throughout the house lowest is 24.5 and highest is 66
Loughborough - LE12
Enquiry from: Francoise V
Start Date: Immediate
Injection damp proofing -mid terrace
Nottingham, Sutton-in-Ashfield - NG17
Enquiry from: Omar D
Start Date: Immediate
I want to have an independent damp survey carried out to understand the extent of the problem. If you can please outline how much it would cost and what exactly is covered during the inspection
Nottingham - NG16
Enquiry from: Dan R
Start Date: Immediate
Damp on internal walls and we think 1 external wall
Nottingham, Sutton-in-Ashfield - NG17
Enquiry from: Alan Y
Start Date: Immediate
Damp & Timber report required
Nottingham - NG16
Enquiry from: Allan C
Start Date: Immediate
Please can you give me a free quote for damp repair. my number is ***43
Ripley - DE5
Enquiry from: Lubica W
Start Date: Immediate
Looking for a quote for a damp proof injection course
Swadlincote - DE11
Enquiry from: Dwain M
Start Date: Immediate
Kitchen diner and laundry/wash room
Nottingham, Sutton-in-Ashfield - NG17
Enquiry from: Julie R
Start Date: Immediate
I have some areas that may be damp
Nottingham - NG10
Enquiry from: Rhian M
Start Date: Immediate
Could I get an opinion and quote please around possible damp - tide marks on the wall but it seems to come and go
Belper - DE56
Enquiry from: James S
Start Date: Immediate
Exterior back wall and right side of window, in the large room on the left, upstairs, where plaster is flaking: Remove contaminated plaster Apply thermal board 3 exterior walls in medium bedroom, upst
Ilkeston - DE7
Enquiry from: YC P
Start Date: Immediate
Damp located in the living room. looking for a free quote to remedy. many thanks
Ilkeston - DE7
Enquiry from: Michaela I
Start Date: Immediate
I am looking for a quote for a full damp survey for a (address removed)
How much do Damp Proofing Specialists in Ilkeston cost?
Costs for Damp Proofing Specialists around Ilkeston can fluctuate depending upon the sort of task that you want to have performed in your home. It's the inquiry we are asked a great deal "how much do Damp Proofing Specialists in Ilkeston cost?". It's always good to have an idea of how much a Damp Proofing Specialist will likely charge for their services. Rates will likely rise and fall based upon the materials as well as the tradesman chosen. The list reveals the types of job that Damp Proofing Specialists commonly do as well as the standard cost range of these tasks. Some projects take longer to finish than others so prices do vary by job.
Tasks that Damp Proofing Specialists in Ilkeston can do:
| Damp Proofing Specialist job | Damp Proofing Specialist cost in 2026 |
|---|---|
| Damp proofing in Ilkeston | £813-£2,863 |
There are a few visible signs of damp, although it often goes undetected. However, in older or empty properties, this made become detectable through its smell. These include peeling paint and wallpaper, crumbling plaster, mould growth, black spots or spores on walls and ceilings, and rotting skirting boards and flooring.
Signs of rising damp tend to be close to the ground, usually no higher than a metre. It usually works its way up walls in horizontal lines. Penetrating damp usually develops in patches and can often be much higher up. For more advice, speak to a damp proofing professional.
Damp is a serious problem, particularly if you live in an old property, because it can lead to structural damage. This will cost you big money and could be very dangerous, to yourself and the property. Take damp seriously and get it inspected and resolved as soon as you discover it!
You should make sure that all signs of damp have gone before you redecorate your walls. If you want to paint your walls with a water-permeable emulsion paint, you can usually do this after 1 or 2 months. For other types of decoration you should wait longer.
Answer a few quick questions to help us match you with the right Damp Proofing Specialist
Receive no-obligation quotes from 4 Damp Proofing Specialists working in Ilkeston.
Compare prices, customer reviews and services, and hire the right Damp Proofing Specialist.
View our open Damp Proofing Specialist jobs near you
Join today