Damp Proofing
Exeter - EX5
Enquiry from: Suzannah W
Start Date: Immediate
To locate the source of a damp wall and treat if possible
Over reviews & an average rating of /5 stars, you'll find the right pro
Use the shortlist button to select up to 4 tradespeople, enter your project details and press send
Get up to 4 quotes from local Damp Proofing Specialists near you
We can't find any professionals in your area at the moment. If you're a professional looking to take advantage of our service, you can sign up for free here
Exeter - EX5
Enquiry from: Suzannah W
Start Date: Immediate
To locate the source of a damp wall and treat if possible
Totnes - TQ9
Enquiry from: Fanny H
Start Date: Immediate
Check damp in outbuiding and ascertain whether it is fit to be plasterd
Newton Abbot - TQ12
Enquiry from: Caroline L
Start Date: Immediate
Condensation problem , your the expert, i don’t know what is causing it , and i need advice etc
Dawlish - EX7
Enquiry from: Michael D
Start Date: Immediate
Information on curing our condensation main Y in bedroom
Newton Abbot - TQ12
Enquiry from: Naomi C
Start Date: Immediate
Submit your free quote for rated tradespeople
Newton Abbot - TQ12
Enquiry from: Carole A
Start Date: Immediate
Estimate for treatment to inside cellar wall signs of rising damp in patches
Teignmouth - TQ14
Enquiry from: Roger T
Start Date: Immediate
Remove exterior render at ground floor removing two feet wide , 20 ft long covering on flat roof,, replaced with new material. Tank interior on 1 length wise wall and one width wise wall, having remov
Buckfastleigh - TQ11
Enquiry from: Jenny H
Start Date: Immediate
Hello, i need to have an independent damp survey/inspection on a property
Totnes - TQ9
Enquiry from: Jake R
Start Date: Immediate
In the downstairs room, we’ve noticed significant damp. A leather chair developed mold, and on closer inspection, we found black growth on the skirting board. When I tried to clean it, the skirting
Torquay - TQ1
Enquiry from: Frances P
Start Date: Immediate
Damp repairs and proofing
Newton Abbot - TQ12
Enquiry from: Victoria E
Start Date: Immediate
New build site require damp proof of retaining wall below ground with warranty asap
Torquay - TQ1
Enquiry from: Steven R
Start Date: Immediate
Basement waterproof , damp coming in
Torquay - TQ1
Enquiry from: Eleanor W
Start Date: Immediate
Damp issues in property. Some mould in places and plasterboard weekened
Newton Abbot - TQ13
Enquiry from: Rupert M
Start Date: Immediate
A two metre section of wall just above ground level shows signs of damp (discolouration, damp to touch). Have already had damp insulation removed but problem persists and it looks as though damp proof
Teignmouth - TQ14
Enquiry from: Abi W
Start Date: Immediate
Damp/condensation control to lower ground floor room
Newton Abbot - TQ12
Enquiry from: Paul H
Start Date: Immediate
Advise and damp proof survey
Newton Abbot - TQ12
Enquiry from: Laura D
Start Date: Immediate
Purchasing the property and survey has come back with rising damp. Would like investigating and quote please
Torquay - TQ2
Enquiry from: Amber J
Start Date: Immediate
Damp patch on living room wall, unsure if it is is a leak or coming down from roof. Needs resolution
Paignton - TQ3
Enquiry from: Yasser T
Start Date: Immediate
Signs of rising damp around the front bay window and at the flank wall
How much do Damp Proofing Specialists in Teignmouth cost?
Prices for Damp Proofing Specialists around Teignmouth can fluctuate depending on the sort of task that you want to have actually carried out in your house. It's the question we are asked a lot "how much do Damp Proofing Specialists in Teignmouth charge?". It's definitely really good to have an idea of how much a Damp Proofing Specialist will likely charge for their work. Rates are going to vary based on the materials as well as the tradesman picked. The list shows the sorts of task that Damp Proofing Specialists typically do and the average cost variety of these projects. Some projects take longer to complete than others so prices do fluctuate by project.
Tasks that Damp Proofing Specialists in Teignmouth can do:
| Damp Proofing Specialist job | Damp Proofing Specialist cost in 2026 |
|---|---|
| Damp proofing in Teignmouth | £1,125-£1,725 |
Damp is a serious problem, particularly if you live in an old property, because it can lead to structural damage. This will cost you big money and could be very dangerous, to yourself and the property. Take damp seriously and get it inspected and resolved as soon as you discover it!
There are a few visible signs of damp, although it often goes undetected. However, in older or empty properties, this made become detectable through its smell. These include peeling paint and wallpaper, crumbling plaster, mould growth, black spots or spores on walls and ceilings, and rotting skirting boards and flooring.
You should make sure that all signs of damp have gone before you redecorate your walls. If you want to paint your walls with a water-permeable emulsion paint, you can usually do this after 1 or 2 months. For other types of decoration you should wait longer.
Signs of rising damp tend to be close to the ground, usually no higher than a metre. It usually works its way up walls in horizontal lines. Penetrating damp usually develops in patches and can often be much higher up. For more advice, speak to a damp proofing professional.
Answer a few quick questions to help us match you with the right Damp Proofing Specialist
Receive no-obligation quotes from 4 Damp Proofing Specialists working in Teignmouth.
Compare prices, customer reviews and services, and hire the right Damp Proofing Specialist.
View our open Damp Proofing Specialist jobs near you
Join today