Damp Proofing
Bexhill-on-Sea - TN40
Enquiry from: Daniel S
Start Date: Immediate
Large bedroom and corridor wall need damp proofing
Over 9 reviews & an average rating of 4.8/5 stars, you'll find the right pro
Use the shortlist button to select up to 4 tradespeople, enter your project details and press send
Get up to 4 quotes from local Damp Proofing Specialists near you
Bexhill-on-Sea - TN40
Enquiry from: Daniel S
Start Date: Immediate
Large bedroom and corridor wall need damp proofing
Rye - TN31
Enquiry from: Oliver T
Start Date: Immediate
Damp patches upstairs / downstairs exterior walls
Hove - BN3
Enquiry from: Shamsa H
Start Date: Immediate
8msq of dry rot, needs treating and preventing, front of house
Uckfield - TN22
Enquiry from: Barry C
Start Date: Immediate
Survey has highlighted areas of damp in some walls. We would like to know extent and likely remedial costs
Worthing - BN14
Enquiry from: Emma L
Start Date: Immediate
Hi - we need a damp proofing course in our living room. Specifically, for two lower parts of walls by the bay window in the living room. There are patches of mould, as well as peeling paint and 'bubbl
Heathfield - TN21
Enquiry from: Sophie G
Start Date: Immediate
Hi, having issues with rising damp on a wallsin one room in our bungalow. Bought it last year and had paid for a service to remove outer bricks and add fibre brushes - Sussex damp experts - not worked
Worthing - BN12
Enquiry from: Ali S
Start Date: Immediate
We have seen some damp appearing in 2 of the bedrooms and would like this looked at please
Lancing - BN15
Enquiry from: Emma K
Start Date: Immediate
We are looking for someone to come and check out some damp in our bathroom, we think it’s from a previous issue with a leak in the toilet which means the bathroom floor has absorbed a lot of water a
Eastbourne - BN22
Enquiry from: Fotik M
Start Date: Immediate
There is black/green mould in two of the bedrooms of my property - ceiling, walls, wardrobe, mattress, some clothing. There is a little mould by the window in the living room and kitchen and bathroom
Uckfield - TN22
Enquiry from: Danny P
Start Date: Immediate
Basically our house had wall cavity insolation sometime ago. Since then the upstairs rooms have all suffered from some mold Albeit not a lot but i do clean it away. In my daughters room she has also g
Polegate - BN26
Enquiry from: Kevin M
Start Date: Immediate
Damp survey, and possible remedial work to outside wall to bungalow. Damp and mould showing in various areas
Worthing - BN14
Enquiry from: Warwick D
Start Date: Immediate
We have a bungalow and we are having a damp problem in one of our bedrooms The black spots are appealing on our ceiling along the cornices. I have tried to seal the area without success so would appr
How much do Damp Proofing Specialists in East Sussex charge?
Costs for Damp Proofing Specialists around East Sussex can be very different depending upon the kind of service that you need to have carried out in your house. It's the question we are asked a lot "how much do Damp Proofing Specialists in East Sussex cost?". It's generally really good to have an idea of how much a Damp Proofing Specialist will likely charge for their work. Rates will certainly change based upon the materials as well as the tradesperson chosen. The list reveals the sorts of job that Damp Proofing Specialists usually do and also the typical price series of these jobs. Some jobs take longer to complete than others so costs do vary by project.
Tasks that Damp Proofing Specialists in East Sussex can do:
| Damp Proofing Specialist job | Damp Proofing Specialist cost in 2026 |
|---|---|
| Damp proofing in East Sussex | £1,125-£1,725 |
There are a few visible signs of damp, although it often goes undetected. However, in older or empty properties, this made become detectable through its smell. These include peeling paint and wallpaper, crumbling plaster, mould growth, black spots or spores on walls and ceilings, and rotting skirting boards and flooring.
Signs of rising damp tend to be close to the ground, usually no higher than a metre. It usually works its way up walls in horizontal lines. Penetrating damp usually develops in patches and can often be much higher up. For more advice, speak to a damp proofing professional.
You should make sure that all signs of damp have gone before you redecorate your walls. If you want to paint your walls with a water-permeable emulsion paint, you can usually do this after 1 or 2 months. For other types of decoration you should wait longer.
Damp is a serious problem, particularly if you live in an old property, because it can lead to structural damage. This will cost you big money and could be very dangerous, to yourself and the property. Take damp seriously and get it inspected and resolved as soon as you discover it!
Answer a few quick questions to help us match you with the right Damp Proofing Specialist
Receive no-obligation quotes from 4 Damp Proofing Specialists working in East Sussex.
Compare prices, customer reviews and services, and hire the right Damp Proofing Specialist.
View our open Damp Proofing Specialist jobs near you
Join today