Damp Proofing
Birmingham - B27
Enquiry from: Karam S
Start Date: Immediate
I would like to see if I can request a free damp survey from this property above
Over 18 reviews & an average rating of 4.3/5 stars, you'll find the right pro
Use the shortlist button to select up to 4 tradespeople, enter your project details and press send
Get up to 4 quotes from local Damp Proofing Specialists near you
Birmingham - B27
Enquiry from: Karam S
Start Date: Immediate
I would like to see if I can request a free damp survey from this property above
Rugby - CV22
Enquiry from: Phil H
Start Date: Immediate
Front and side wall of house to be injected due to rising damp
Hinckley - LE10
Enquiry from: Jess W
Start Date: Immediate
We were unfortunate enough to come home to a flooded basement last week that has caused floor, wall and electrical damage! Obviously our biggest priority is to have this never happen again. So would l
Solihull - B92
Enquiry from: Atamyrat R
Start Date: Immediate
It is the property iam in process of purchasing. I have had a dump and timber survey done on it and it has recommendations on it. I would like to to quotes to get them fixed, if possible please. Happy
Coventry Southern Satellite Villages & Kenilworth - CV8
Enquiry from: Alistair M
Start Date: Immediate
Roofing problem rain comes in through lead flashing
Rugby - CV21
Enquiry from: Yvette G
Start Date: Immediate
Wet rot under stairs no outside access
Atherstone - CV9
Enquiry from: Matt T
Start Date: Immediate
I want to tank my cellar
Lutterworth - LE17
Enquiry from: Sheila C
Start Date: Immediate
I need an assessment made of the cellar in this property to see if it needs to be re-tanked/sealed for damp. Is this something that you are able to undertake?
Rugby - CV21
Enquiry from: Alison T
Start Date: Immediate
Hi, I need a pre-purchase damp survey carried out on the above property. Please could you provide a quote and rough timeline for the survey to be carried out?
Rugby - CV21
Enquiry from: Jackie O
Start Date: Immediate
Cold corner in the bedroom causing wet walls & peeling paper
Coventry Southern Satellite Villages & Kenilworth - CV8
Enquiry from: Lucy W
Start Date: Immediate
Level 2 survey came back with high damp meter readings throughout several rooms on ground floor. Please can you advise us on next steps and quote for a survey. Thanks
Solihull - B90
Enquiry from: Mushtaq A
Start Date: Immediate
Moisture/damp raising from the concrete floor in the kitchen. no obvious signs of leaks. need i need a professional to investigate this properly. they can diagnose the source of the dampness and sugg
Coventry N&W Satellite Villages - CV7
Enquiry from: Kaz Z
Start Date: Immediate
Mould in bedroom and damp in the kitchen
Coventry - CV1
Enquiry from: Carlos P
Start Date: Immediate
I need a quote for damp and wood rot in a house. There are high levels of damp in walls and floors in a few places, along with rotting floorboards. Despite having a previous damp treatment, a survey i
Rugby - CV21
Enquiry from: Antony P
Start Date: Immediate
Suggestion from the surveyor "To rectify rising damp, a chemical can be injected into your affected walls, which will create a barrier to prevent more ground moisture from being soaked up. To do this
Leamington Spa - CV31
Enquiry from: Kiren D
Start Date: Immediate
Damp in small bedroom which is causing a stale smell - also appears on ceiling in other rooms from time to time
Rugby - CV21
Enquiry from: Penny W
Start Date: Immediate
Full damp and timber report for mortgage purposes with quote for remedial work
Solihull - B91
Enquiry from: Sharon J
Start Date: Immediate
We think we have a rising damp issue. The building is Georgian and has been converted into flats w, as Freeholders of the building would like an inspection and some advice if possible. The Hillfield M
Coventry Southern Satellite Villages & Kenilworth - CV8
Enquiry from: Alex R
Start Date: Immediate
Damp appearing in Spare room
Coventry - CV3
Enquiry from: Sarah B
Start Date: Immediate
Hi, I have a couple of areas of concern in my 1930s semi. There appears to be issues with moisture coming from the roof, and also some from an external wall. We get bad condensation. Please can you ad
How much do Damp Proofing Specialists in Coventry charge?
Costs for Damp Proofing Specialists around Coventry can differ relying on the kind of service that you require to have performed in your residence. It's the question we get asked a lot "how much do Damp Proofing Specialists in Coventry cost?". It's always great to have an idea of how much a Damp Proofing Specialist are going to likely charge for their work. Prices will probably change based on the products as well as the tradesperson chosen. The table reveals the kinds of service that Damp Proofing Specialists typically do as well as the typical price variety of these projects. Some projects take longer to complete than others so prices do differ by project.
Tasks that Damp Proofing Specialists in Coventry can do:
| Damp Proofing Specialist job | Damp Proofing Specialist cost in 2026 |
|---|---|
| Damp proofing in Coventry | £813-£2,863 |
You should make sure that all signs of damp have gone before you redecorate your walls. If you want to paint your walls with a water-permeable emulsion paint, you can usually do this after 1 or 2 months. For other types of decoration you should wait longer.
There are a few visible signs of damp, although it often goes undetected. However, in older or empty properties, this made become detectable through its smell. These include peeling paint and wallpaper, crumbling plaster, mould growth, black spots or spores on walls and ceilings, and rotting skirting boards and flooring.
Signs of rising damp tend to be close to the ground, usually no higher than a metre. It usually works its way up walls in horizontal lines. Penetrating damp usually develops in patches and can often be much higher up. For more advice, speak to a damp proofing professional.
Damp is a serious problem, particularly if you live in an old property, because it can lead to structural damage. This will cost you big money and could be very dangerous, to yourself and the property. Take damp seriously and get it inspected and resolved as soon as you discover it!
Answer a few quick questions to help us match you with the right Damp Proofing Specialist
Receive no-obligation quotes from 4 Damp Proofing Specialists working in Coventry.
Compare prices, customer reviews and services, and hire the right Damp Proofing Specialist.
View our open Damp Proofing Specialist jobs near you
Join today