Damp Proofing
Newton Stewart - DG8
Enquiry from: Robert F
Start Date: Immediate
Number 3 on home report for damp. potentially needs a new damp proof course
Over 2 reviews & an average rating of 4.9/5 stars, you'll find the right pro
Use the shortlist button to select up to 4 tradespeople, enter your project details and press send
Get up to 4 quotes from local Damp Proofing Specialists near you
Newton Stewart - DG8
Enquiry from: Robert F
Start Date: Immediate
Number 3 on home report for damp. potentially needs a new damp proof course
Newton Stewart - DG8
Enquiry from: Kathleen G
Start Date: Immediate
Check cause of area of peeled wallpaper with black mould and flaking plaster. Up to 3 ft above floor. One section of internal wal. No pipes in vicinity.. Dehumidifier bought yesterday shows reading of
How much do Damp Proofing Specialists in Newton Stewart charge?
Costs for Damp Proofing Specialists around Newton Stewart can differ depending upon the sort of task that you want to have done in your residence. It's the inquiry we are asked a whole lot "how much do Damp Proofing Specialists in Newton Stewart cost?". It's often better to have an idea of how much a Damp Proofing Specialist will likely charge for their services. Rates will likely change based upon the materials as well as the tradesman picked. The list shows the types of service that Damp Proofing Specialists typically do and also the standard price series of these tasks. Some tasks take longer to complete than others so prices do differ by job.
Tasks that Damp Proofing Specialists in Newton Stewart can do:
| Damp Proofing Specialist job | Damp Proofing Specialist cost in 2026 |
|---|---|
| Damp proofing in Newton Stewart | £442-£7,242 |
There are a few visible signs of damp, although it often goes undetected. However, in older or empty properties, this made become detectable through its smell. These include peeling paint and wallpaper, crumbling plaster, mould growth, black spots or spores on walls and ceilings, and rotting skirting boards and flooring.
Damp is a serious problem, particularly if you live in an old property, because it can lead to structural damage. This will cost you big money and could be very dangerous, to yourself and the property. Take damp seriously and get it inspected and resolved as soon as you discover it!
Signs of rising damp tend to be close to the ground, usually no higher than a metre. It usually works its way up walls in horizontal lines. Penetrating damp usually develops in patches and can often be much higher up. For more advice, speak to a damp proofing professional.
You should make sure that all signs of damp have gone before you redecorate your walls. If you want to paint your walls with a water-permeable emulsion paint, you can usually do this after 1 or 2 months. For other types of decoration you should wait longer.
Answer a few quick questions to help us match you with the right Damp Proofing Specialist
Receive no-obligation quotes from 4 Damp Proofing Specialists working in Newton Stewart.
Compare prices, customer reviews and services, and hire the right Damp Proofing Specialist.
View our open Damp Proofing Specialist jobs near you
Join today