Air Conditioning
Rugeley - WS15
Enquiry from: John P
Start Date: Immediate
Fit 1 or 2 external air con units ground floor and 2 downstairs units and 4 bedroom units.
Over 376 reviews & an average rating of 4.7/5 stars, you'll find the right pro
Use the shortlist button to select up to 4 tradespeople, enter your project details and press send
Get up to 4 quotes from local Air Conditioning Engineers near you
Rugeley - WS15
Enquiry from: John P
Start Date: Immediate
Fit 1 or 2 external air con units ground floor and 2 downstairs units and 4 bedroom units.
Uttoxeter - ST14
Enquiry from: Karina S
Start Date: Immediate
Home aircon service, 1pc, aircon located on the first floor, easy access, house, not flat, no issues, only maintenance required, not urgent, any time.
Uttoxeter - ST14
Enquiry from: Lucija N
Start Date: Immediate
Need someone to come and fit air conditioning unit
Uttoxeter - ST14
Enquiry from: Chris L
Start Date: Immediate
Single split unit installed into first floor bedroom, pipes and cables installed into black aircon trunking on outside wall.
Rugeley - WS15
Enquiry from: Carolyn L
Start Date: Immediate
Customer visited the My Air Con Prices site and submitted an enquiry. Type of building: House.php Where would you like to fit air conditioning? An upstairs room How big is your room? A large sized ...
Uttoxeter - ST14
Enquiry from: Lesya F
Start Date: Immediate
Hi. I’m looking for a air con installation in my beauty salon
Uttoxeter - ST14
Enquiry from: Marilyn P
Start Date: Immediate
Supply and fit 2 x air con units. 1 on first floor 1 on ground floor
Uttoxeter - ST14
Enquiry from: Paul C
Start Date: Immediate
fit air con in lounge of residential house. the room has three exterior walls. are you the property owner: owner of the property property type: semi detached how many units are you looking for: 1 uni...
Uttoxeter - ST14
Enquiry from: Paul C
Start Date: Immediate
fit air con in lounge of residential house. the room has three exterior walls. are you the property owner: owner of the property property type: semi detached how many units are you looking for: 1 uni...
Uttoxeter - ST14
Enquiry from: Chris H
Start Date: Immediate
one air conditioning unit in bedroom price please are you the property owner: tenant (with permission) property type: terrace are these to be: unsure how many units are you looking for: 1 unit what le...
Uttoxeter - ST14
Enquiry from: Ed W
Start Date: Immediate
mr requested quotes for air conditioning from a air conditioning engineer around uttoxeter. they are considering a couple of projects at the moment.call anytime to arrange appointment to discuss. the ...
Rugeley - WS15
Enquiry from: Andrew B
Start Date: Immediate
customer in rugeley areas is looking to do a couple of projects at the moment, and would like quotes for air conditioning.confirmed interest via email at 15/11/2021 11:27.please call to arrange appoin...
Uttoxeter - ST14
Enquiry from: Karina S
Start Date: Immediate
customer visited the myairconprices.co.uk site and submitted an enquiry. property type: semi detached service required: install/replace, room number: 1, work description: hi, i need to install one sp...
Rugeley - WS15
Enquiry from: Craig W
Start Date: Immediate
customer visited the myairconprices.co.uk site and submitted an enquiry. property type: commercial service required: repair/service, room number: 1, work description: service are you the property own...
Uttoxeter - ST14
Enquiry from: Boota J
Start Date: Immediate
Customer visited the myairconprices.co.uk site and submitted an enquiry. Property type: Detached, Service required: Install/Replace, Room number: 2, Work description: new all togather
Uttoxeter - ST14
Enquiry from: Csaba M
Start Date: Immediate
customer visited the myairconprices.co.uk site and submitted an enquiry. property type: detached, service required: install/replace, room number: 4, work description: i wonder if you could make a quo...
Rugeley - WS15
Enquiry from: Zak W
Start Date: Immediate
air conditioning installed in one upstairs bedroom in a dormer detached house. if price is reasonable, potentially three upstairs bedrooms. are you the property owner: owner of the property property t...
Rugeley - WS15
Enquiry from: Zak W
Start Date: Immediate
air conditioning installed in one upstairs bedroom in a dormer detached house. if price is reasonable, potentially three upstairs bedrooms. are you the property owner: owner of the property property t...
Rugeley - WS15
Enquiry from: T C
Start Date: Immediate
Customer visited the myairconprices.co.uk site and submitted an enquiry. Property type: Terrace, Service required: Install/Replace, Room number: 3, Work description: Install air con unit in bedroom ...
Rugeley - WS15
Enquiry from: Sam W
Start Date: Immediate
Customer visited the myairconprices.co.uk site and submitted an enquiry. Property type: Commercial, Service required: Install/Replace, Room number: 3, Work description: We require units for behind t...
How much do Air Conditioning Engineers in Abbots Bromley charge?
Costs for Air Conditioning Engineers around Abbots Bromley can differ relying on the kind of job that you need to have actually done in your home. It's the inquiry we are asked a lot "how much do Air Conditioning Engineers in Abbots Bromley charge?". It's often really good to have an idea of how much a Air Conditioning Engineer will likely charge for their services. Prices will rise and fall based on the products and the tradesman chosen. The table shows the kinds of job that Air Conditioning Engineers usually do as well as the regular price series of these tasks. Some jobs take longer to finish than others so costs do differ by project.
Tasks that Air Conditioning Engineers in Abbots Bromley can do:
| Air Conditioning Engineer job | Air Conditioning Engineer cost in 2026 |
|---|---|
| Air conditioning in Abbots Bromley | £1,315-£2,605 |
| Commercial Air Conditioning in Abbots Bromley | £1,690-£4,060 |
| Office Air Conditioning in Abbots Bromley | £1,690-£4,060 |
| Server Room Air Conditioning in Abbots Bromley | £1,690-£4,060 |
| Shop Air Conditioning in Abbots Bromley | £1,690-£4,060 |
| Conservatory Air Conditioning in Abbots Bromley | £1,315-£2,505 |
| Air Conditioning Service in Abbots Bromley | £1,102-£2,280 |
Are you planning to install a new climate control in your home or property? If yes, then there are a number of things you’d have to consider before making a financial commitment and that’s related to air conditioning planning permission. It’s crucial to equip yourself with the facts so as to avoid any hiccups along the ways and end up with an AC system that works well and complies with all relevant air conditioning regulations. In this post, we’re going to give you a good insight into planning permission for air conditioning in homes. Let’s take a look!
In general, majority of small air conditioning installations do not need planning permission. In other words, you don’t have to submit a planning permission application to install an air conditioning system in your home or property – if you want to, simply go ahead with it. However, there’s a need to ensure that your external air conditioning units meet some regulations. These regulations include:
In addition, you’d have to ensure that there isn’t a wind turbine on the property. For a more accurate information, it’s more advisable to reach out to your local authority for advice on air conditioning planning permission before installing your air conditioning unit. They’re in a much better position to advise you on how to ensure that your air conditioning complies with the relevant regulations as well as whether or not you’ll need a planning permission.
There are a range of air conditioning units on the market. You should be sure to choose one with the appropriate cooling output for the room where it will be placed. Professional air conditioning companies will be able to advise you of the most suitable units for your rooms.
When it comes to air conditioning, there’s nothing like a one-size-fits-all approach as different buildings have different needs. As a result, there are various types of air conditioners to address unique building requirements. Having a full grasp of the differences between a commercial air conditioner and a residential air conditioner can go a long way to help you in choosing the most appropriate system for your building to ensure all occupants can enjoy the high air quality at the perfect temperature.
Now, while both commercial and residential HVAC systems serve the same purpose of heating, cooling as well as ventilating, they are largely varied in terms of the parts and mechanisms. This is due to the fact that tackling the need for comfort in a home or residential space is very different when compared to a work environment.
First and foremost, there’s usually a distinct physical difference between commercial and residential air conditioners. The residential ones are usually central systems which are linked to a series of ducts, with the evaporator and condenser in separate areas of the property. On the other hand, the commercial systems normally combines both heating and cooling units in one rooftop package that prevents the noise it produces from disturbing the work of the occupants. Having the package on the roof also goes a long way to help the companies free up some physical space.
The main difference between a commercial air conditioner and a residential air conditioner, however, is the amount of power which the system consumes to cool off a space. This is partly because a work environment usually takes up more space than residential environments. As a result, heating and cooling systems that are intended for use in commercial spaces are usually built to be a lot more powerful.
Having your office air conditioning units serviced on a regular basis comes with a wide range of benefits. With proper servicing of your unit, your air con will be able to blow cold or hot air into your space, the lifespan of the heating and cooling system is extended, harmful bacteria and fungal spores will also be removed and lots more. However, since servicing of office air con units does not come free, you’d probably want to know the number of times the task is needed in a year. In this post, we’re going to look at the recommended number of times to have your office heating and cooling units serviced.
Servicing of an office heating and cooling system is generally recommended to be done twice a year - once in the fall and the other in the spring. By doing this, you’ll be not only be able to guarantee that the unit is clean, but also that the parts are in great shape and that it’s working as efficiently as possible. What’s more? This task has to be carried out whether or not you put the air con unit to use. Even in the event whereby the system is leak proof and adequate coolant is available there are usually still reason to have it serviced. If you haven’t used the AC unit in your office for quite a long time, the hoses and seals become brittle more quickly due to the fact that the lubricant and coolant do not circulate.
Asides from having your units checked by a professional, there’s also a need to carry out some maintenance tasks by yourself. This way, you get to enjoy your office AC unit for a long period of time.
If you live in the UK, you’d know by now that no matter what’s happening in the world around us, nothing is going to stop the heat from getting in. And that’s exactly more reason why a well functioning cooling system is more of a necessity than a luxury. Hence, we’ve put together this list to help you avoid common air conditioning mistakes this summer. Let’s take a look!
Air conditioning filters work mainly to collect dust from the air and as such, tends to get dirty pretty often with all sorts of materials such as hair fibres, pollen and more. If you have a large office, this gets even more important as more air circulates through your air conditioning system. Failure to change your office air conditioning filters when due can bring about of challenges not only to the system itself, but also to the health of the individual making use of the space especially those suffering from asthma or allergies (due to the reduction in air quality). So if you happen to have an air conditioning system in your office, you should probably find out how often it’s recommended to change the filters and that’s exactly why we’re here. Let’s take a look!
In the summer when the heat turns up there’s a huge need to change the office air filters on a regular basis ( at least once a month). This is due to the fact that your air conditioning system works extra hard and runs all the time during the warmer months. However, during the period when there’s a cool temperature, the air conditioning filter can be changed every 2 months as the unit wouldn’t be subjected to frequent usage during this period. What’s more? If you happen to have pets, a large family or live with an individual who suffers from asthma or allergies, it becomes a lot more important to change your air filters. Plus, a dirty filter is capable of increasing your energy cost within the range of 5 to 15 percent on a monthly basis.
Having its usage banned in air conditioning systems and many other refrigeration applications due to the danger it poses to the ozone layer, several companies that are affected by the R22 legislation would possess a policy to identify specific recommended alternatives. If you’re also affected by this new legislation, then you’ve come to the right place. Generally, the alternative that’s selected is usually dependent on the business unit level as well as the business’ energy efficiency requirements. In this post, we’re going to consider some of the recommended alternatives to the R22 refrigerant. Let’s take a look!
These R22 alternatives are all believed to be environmental friendly having little to no impact on the ozone layer. However, one drawback possessed by of these alternatives is when POE oil is incorporated. This can result in excess moisture which causes acid build up inside the refrigerant lines. What’s more? These refrigerant alternatives also work at a higher pressure which means that it may cause more wear and tear on components.
We all know how helpful air conditioning systems can be especially during the hot summer season which is great at making your home feel nothing less than an inferno. So if you have an AC system, you’d probably want to know if leaving it on will be cheaper and more efficient.
The short and simple answer to this question is yes, leaving your air conditioning system on will make make it cheaper and more efficient. This isn’t what you or many other people will have in mind though. Under no circumstances should you leave you air conditioning system on full blast 24/7. To make your air conditioning system more efficient by leaving it on has a right and wrong way you can go about it. Let’s have a look!
If you’d ever noticed, any time you turn your air conditioner off during a very a hot day, even if it’s for just a couple of hours, things tend to get thrown out of balance pretty quickly. When turned back on, your AC system will have to work even harder to restore the usual comfort levels in the room. When you abuse this dial in such a fashion, the AC system can only become more inefficient rather than making your home more comfortable quickly.
On the other hand, your AC system ( when tuned to the right settings) can help maintain the proper temperature and humidity balance within your home instead of turning it off while away. And upon getting back, you can simply turn down the thermostat a bit which helps you prevent the usual stagnant air that you’d be hit with when your return home (with the AC system turned off) that’ll have you racing for the dial.
Answer a few quick questions to help us match you with the right Air Conditioning Engineer
Receive no-obligation quotes from 4 Air Conditioning Engineers working in Abbots Bromley.
Compare prices, customer reviews and services, and hire the right Air Conditioning Engineer.
View our open Air Conditioning Engineer jobs near you
Join today