Asbestos Removal
Carlisle - CA1
Enquiry from: David E
Start Date: Immediate
Garage assessed and possibly dismantled/removed
Over 71 reviews & an average rating of 4.5/5 stars, you'll find the right pro
Use the shortlist button to select up to 4 tradespeople, enter your project details and press send
Get up to 4 quotes from local Asbestos Removal Contractors near you
Carlisle - CA1
Enquiry from: David E
Start Date: Immediate
Garage assessed and possibly dismantled/removed
Penrith - CA10
Enquiry from: ROBERT L
Start Date: Immediate
I need 1 straight side of a roof stripped. It has Asbestos slates on at present.Its approx 40 metres square.Its in central Penrith Cumbria.It will be scaffolded.Id like a price for the asbestos slates
Ambleside - LA22
Enquiry from: Stephen C
Start Date: Immediate
I need a quote to remove roughly 10-12 sqm of ceiling tiles in an old garage space, which have been confirmed to have amosite
Dalton-in-Furness - LA15
Enquiry from: Joanne T
Start Date: Less than one month
Removal and disposal of approx eight sheets of asbestos. the sheets are complete and undamaged. i would like a quote to have asbestos removed in my semi detached property
Ulverston - LA12
Enquiry from: Bethany H
Start Date: Immediate
Quote for a R&D Asbestos survey
Penrith - CA10
Enquiry from: Joseph D
Start Date: Less than one month
10 asbestos corrugated sheets 2m x 0.6m 10 asbestos sheets assorted sizes,largest 2.4m x 1m they are in a pile (address removed) and need removing. i would like a quote to have asbestos removed in my
Alston - CA9
Enquiry from: Tony H
Start Date: Immediate
Asbestos on 8 lock up garage roofs to remove and dispose of
Barrow-in-Furness - LA14
Enquiry from: Debbie S
Start Date: Immediate
Been asked to get an Asbestos report as selling property
Ulverston - LA12
Enquiry from: JEFF G
Start Date: Immediate
Removal of an artex coated kitchen ceiling 3.4m x 2.4m
Millom - LA18
Enquiry from: Kevin P
Start Date: 1 to 3 months
The building is clad in low grade cement panels. 110 sq metres the roofing thin cement tiles. 100 sq metres. corrugated roofing 40 sq metres.. the building is single story. i would like a quote to hav
Dalton-in-Furness - LA15
Enquiry from: RYAN J
Start Date: Immediate
We live on a farm and the barns have asbestos sheets on we are looking to take one of the barns down so need the roofing sheets taken off and removed
Kirkby Stephen - CA17
Enquiry from: Peter M
Start Date: Immediate
Collection & Disposal of approximately 30 x (8x4) cement fibre roofing sheets. Tested and confirmed traces of chrysolite fibre. ***
Brampton, Carlisle - CA8
Enquiry from: Steve G
Start Date: Immediate
The old barn has the old cement corrugated roof, the common type. Total roof area 120m ( 6x10 x2)
Cockermouth - CA13
Enquiry from: Alfie P
Start Date: Immediate
Artex ceilings throughout house , under floor tiles ground floor, asbestos cement garage ceiling i would like a quote to have asbestos removed in my semi detached property
Penrith - CA10
Enquiry from: Helen M
Start Date: Immediate
Disposal of asbestos roof - has been taken down already. taken from site and disposed of
Grange-over-Sands - LA11
Enquiry from: Darren C
Start Date: Immediate
Our garage has an asbestos roof and its interior dimensions are 17.1 x 8.4 (***m). How much to replace and refit the roof please...? Thanks
Barrow-in-Furness - LA14
Enquiry from: Steve J
Start Date: Immediate
Just moved to this address. There is a redundant asbestos gas flue in the dormer bedroom which appears to fit into stonework from the party wall ?? What is the process to have this removed as it runs
Barrow-in-Furness - LA13
Enquiry from: LUKE-WILSON K
Start Date: Less than one month
Asbestos roof removing from garage i would like a quote to have asbestos removed in my detached property
Wigton, Carlisle - CA7
Enquiry from: Dale R
Start Date: Immediate
We need a targeted area asbestos report through the ceiling void in our back cellar to our bar. Our beer supplier wont carry out any work until this is completed. Please could we have a price and let
Whitehaven - CA28
Enquiry from: Harry T
Start Date: Immediate
An asbestos garage roof needs replacing
If you're thinking about having your asbestos repaired or eliminated, you have 2 alternatives - either you take on the project yourself or you contact a reputable asbestos contractor for assistance. If you do not have enough time on your plate or probably, you're not positive enough to carry out this project by yourself, then you would certainly have to connect to an specialist and also certainly, it includes a price. .
The final cost charged by asbestos experts is, however, not dealt with as it depends upon numerous aspects. These aspects work to decrease or increase the expense of eliminating asbestos. The variables include the type of asbestos product that requires to be taken out, if the product can be enveloped rather than eliminated, if the material has been sampled and examined, the place where the works would certainly be executed, dimension of the location, the accessibility of the asbestos, if other sites individuals or neighbours will be influenced as well as the type of the building be it household, industrial, commercial.
With a variety of important points to put into factor to consider, it's consequently important to contact a qualified, experienced and professional asbestos elimination company to offer a affordable quote for your unique task. Usually, in the UK, you can expect to pay the approximate expense of around £1000 or much less for smaller sized locations. Nevertheless, for bigger areas the cost of removing such an asbestos will certainly cost you substantially extra. The price can be within the range of £2500 and also above in the UK.
These prices may appear high in the beginning yet it's absolutely worth it when you consider it's feasible effect on the health and wellness of you and your loved ones.
View our Asbestos Removal Contractor cost guide View our Asbestos Removal Contractor advice| Asbestos Removal Contractor job | Asbestos Removal Contractor cost in 2026 |
|---|---|
| Asbestos removal in Cumbria | £600-£920 |
| Asbestos survey in Cumbria | £150-£230 |
Asbestos is a perfect example of a silent and hidden killer. The harmful fibre it releases is not only totally invisible to the eye, but also absolutely odourless, therefore can’t be smelt. As a result, you can walk into a room completely filled with asbestos and you still won’t suspect a thing. If you live in an old building ( built before the 1980’s) in the UK, it’s very possible that there’s some asbestos in the house.
Asbestos causes up to 5000 deaths in the UK on a yearly basis. When asbestos materials are disturbed, they release asbestos fibres, which when inhaled can result in lung cancer, asbestosis as well as mesothelioma which are all painful and fatal diseases. And perhaps even more importantly, you won’t notice any symptoms of having these diseases until after several years after your first exposure to asbestos fibres.
Therefore, to reduce these numbers, there’s a crucial need to to know how to identify asbestos so as not to put both ourselves and loved ones at risk.
There are three types of asbestos which includes blue or crocidolite, brown or amosite, and white or chrysotile. So they can easily be identified by their respective colour names, right? Wrong! Asbestos fibres can not be seen with the eye, it can only be detected under a microscope. They’re very tiny and light, and once disturbed and in the air, they can float can days. Asbestos are commonly found in several building materials such as cement products, floor tiles, paints, adhesive, partitions, cladding, insulation, doors and lots more. With its wide acceptability in the past, any building product you can probably think of could contain asbestos.
Asbestos refers to a group of minerals made up of tiny fibres. If you become exposed to these fibres and breathe them in, you’re at risk of contracting a dangerous lung-related disease.
Asbestos is strong and a good insulator, which means it was previously used to insulate and reinforce parts of buildings, like ceilings, roofs and guttering. Its use has been banned in the UK since 2000, but it is still present in lots of domestic and commercial buildings today.
Asbestos usually only poses a health risk if the material it’s contained in is damaged and its fibres are released into the air.
The legal requirement to have an asbestos survey carried out applies to non-domestic properties. If you own or operate a non-domestic property such as an office, shop, or warehouse, an asbestos survey and management plan must be in place. For domestic properties, there is no legal requirement to have an asbestos survey.
Is Asbestos Dangerous?
The short and simple answer to this question is yes, asbestos is absolutely dangerous. Exposure to asbestos fibres and dust can lead to cancer, lung disease and lots more. It’s known to be so dangerous that no level of exposure to asbestos is considered safe. It has been banned in the UK since 1999 but exposure is till rampant due to the exceptions to the ban and there’s a good chance that you’ll find it in several older buildings and homes. And despite the ban in most countries, asbestos related health issues are still on the rise across the globe. People that are mostly exposed to this risk are those who’re exposed on the job as well as those who simply like to take on projects around the house containing asbestos insulation by themselves.
Furthermore, there’s a need to observe safety precautions when working with asbestos. If not, you’ll be exposing both you and your family to long term health risks. Below are some of the things you need to know about the dangers of asbestos.
✓ Exposure to asbestos fibres has no safe level. So it’s best to avoid exposure at all costs.
✓ Breathing in asbestos dust can lead to lung cancer, asbestosis and mesothelioma.
✓ If disturbed, asbestos can release dangerous particles of dust containing asbestos fibres.
✓ Mesothelioma is a type of cancer which mostly affects the lung’s lining. It has no cure.
✓ If you smoke, then the risk of inhaling asbestos is greatly increased.
✓ The number of fibres inhaled as well as the length of time that you’ve been exposed to it increases the risk of contracting asbestos related diseases.
✓ The symptoms of asbestos dust related diseases do not commonly come out until its about 20 to 30 years after the first exposure.
If you find out there’s asbestos in your property, it’s not always necessary to remove it. Asbestos is relatively low-risk if it’s contained in a material. This means that, if the material it’s in is in good condition, it shouldn’t be a problem.
However, if a material containing asbestos is damaged, or you want to remove, sand or drill into it, it’s best to have it removed by a licensed professional.
Are you planning to remove or renovate your garage? Before proceeding with the intended project, it’s usually essential to firstly determine whether or not your garage contains asbestos. However, asbestos isn’t the easiest material to identify and even more so when you’re unsure of what it looks. The fibres on the other hand are not visible to the eye and can’t be smelt as it’s odourless. In this article, we’ll provide you some helpful tips to spot an asbestos garage roof. Let’s take a closer look!
✓ Figure out when the building was constructed. In the year 1999, a ban was placed on the use of asbestos in the UK, both to manufacture and supply of asbestos materials. As a result, if your garage was built before this period, then it’s very likely that an asbestos containing material was used. It’s also important to note that several garage roofs that contain asbestos are constructed with the help of flat or corrugated sheets of cement.
✓ Check the surface. When cement contains asbestos its usually fairly thin with visible fibres running through it. Also, the surface of the cement will have a texture and also some craters. If you an older cement sheets is incorporated, there’s a high chance that it contains asbestos.
✓ How it’s built. Asbestos materials are usually joined together by aluminium runners and help in position with nails that are blunt-ended. Take a look at the joints, if the sheets inside is held together by wooden or plastic runners then there’s danger.
Finally, roofs made from asbestos cement has a good chance of becoming very brittle.
Asbestos is very dangerous if inhaled. It can cause a variety of lung-related diseases. Asbestos will generally not be released into the air unless it is disturbed. You should be very careful if you suspect there may be asbestos in your home and have a survey carried out to check that it is not being released into the air.
For some types of asbestos, you are not legally required to use a licensed contractor. However, it’s recommended that you always use one. These contractors will have all the relevant training and knowledge to make sure asbestos is removed safely. The Health and Safety Executive (HSE) is the licensing body.
Answer a few quick questions to help us match you with the right Asbestos Removal Contractor
Receive no-obligation quotes from 4 Asbestos Removal Contractors working in Cumbria.
Compare prices, customer reviews and services, and hire the right Asbestos Removal Contractor.
View our open Asbestos Removal Contractor jobs near you
Join today