Damp Proofing
Ballymoney - BT53
Enquiry from: REBECCA K
Start Date: Immediate
Find cause damp in lounge
Over 0 reviews & an average rating of 0/5 stars, you'll find the right pro
Use the shortlist button to select up to 4 tradespeople, enter your project details and press send
Get up to 4 quotes from local Damp Proofing Specialists near you
Ballymoney - BT53
Enquiry from: REBECCA K
Start Date: Immediate
Find cause damp in lounge
Limavady - BT49
Enquiry from: Clare M
Start Date: Immediate
Have a crack in a wall below my front window, In my living room. I think it is cracked all the way through
Coleraine - BT51
Enquiry from: Gordon C
Start Date: Immediate
Several points around the house which look like there may be a damp problem - inspection and advice required
Portstewart - BT55
Enquiry from: Gregg R
Start Date: Immediate
We are currently experiencing damp penetrating in two areas of our house: 1. Through a wall at the the front of our house. The area is under large bay window 2. In the corner of our porch, above a s
Portrush - BT56
Enquiry from: Steve R
Start Date: Immediate
There is a damp issue to be sorted on the ground floor of this manor building - in 2 flats would like a quote to be carried out - preferably between 20-dec & 2-jan but can get access at other times
Ballymoney - BT53
Enquiry from: Daryoush H
Start Date: Immediate
Hi, I would like a visit from your specialist to prepare me a report on damp, black mould, Kind regards
Coleraine - BT51
Enquiry from: John P
Start Date: Immediate
Wall in bungalow bedroom feels wet from time to time, wetness is lower part of wall. Looking for a qualified person to inspect and recommend solutions as necessary
Ballymoney - BT53
Enquiry from: Jade B
Start Date: Immediate
Hello, we had a small amount of damp in one of our rooms, had a wood burning stove with flexi flue liner fitted earlier this year and over the last few days have had a large damp patch appear on the w
Portstewart - BT55
Enquiry from: Maud F
Start Date: Immediate
Tenants say there is mould . Could you advise re putting this right
How much do Damp Proofing Specialists in Portstewart charge?
Prices for Damp Proofing Specialists around Portstewart can fluctuate depending upon the type of work that you require to have carried out in your house. It's the inquiry we get asked a lot "how much do Damp Proofing Specialists in Portstewart cost?". It's often better to have an idea of how much a Damp Proofing Specialist are going to likely charge for their services. Prices are going to vary based upon the products and also the tradesperson selected. The list reveals the kinds of job that Damp Proofing Specialists typically do and the standard cost series of these projects. Some tasks take longer to complete than others so costs do differ by job.
Tasks that Damp Proofing Specialists in Portstewart can do:
| Damp Proofing Specialist job | Damp Proofing Specialist cost in 2026 |
|---|---|
| Damp proofing in Portstewart | £1,125-£1,725 |
You should make sure that all signs of damp have gone before you redecorate your walls. If you want to paint your walls with a water-permeable emulsion paint, you can usually do this after 1 or 2 months. For other types of decoration you should wait longer.
Damp is a serious problem, particularly if you live in an old property, because it can lead to structural damage. This will cost you big money and could be very dangerous, to yourself and the property. Take damp seriously and get it inspected and resolved as soon as you discover it!
Signs of rising damp tend to be close to the ground, usually no higher than a metre. It usually works its way up walls in horizontal lines. Penetrating damp usually develops in patches and can often be much higher up. For more advice, speak to a damp proofing professional.
There are a few visible signs of damp, although it often goes undetected. However, in older or empty properties, this made become detectable through its smell. These include peeling paint and wallpaper, crumbling plaster, mould growth, black spots or spores on walls and ceilings, and rotting skirting boards and flooring.
Answer a few quick questions to help us match you with the right Damp Proofing Specialist
Receive no-obligation quotes from 4 Damp Proofing Specialists working in Portstewart.
Compare prices, customer reviews and services, and hire the right Damp Proofing Specialist.
View our open Damp Proofing Specialist jobs near you
Join today